Lost soldiers of South Melbourne an A-Z guide

The Lost Soldiers of South Melbourne is a list of those World War 1 soldiers who didn’t return home.  The names come from a large Honour Board in the foyer at the eastern entrance of the South Melbourne Town Hall.  The board has over 3000 names on it; those with a star next to their name were casualties. 

The South Melbourne Council in 1920 conceived the idea of having an honour board with the names of those who were resident in South Melbourne at the time of their enlistment.  The names came from the soldiers themselves or family members who applied for the Council's War Certificates. The list was open for a month and citizens were to inspect it and see that the names of their friends and relatives were properly enrolled.  There were a number of problems with this method, a major one being that a considerable number of soldiers were not included on the list.  So the list cannot be called exhaustive.

In the alphabetical listing of the ‘Lost Soldiers of South Melbourne’ each name is followed by the date of embarkation, the name of the ship, the date of death, and the next of kin and their address.

Further research

To find more about any First World War soldier go to the Australian War Memorial website https://www.awm.gov.au/ enter the soldier’s name.  From that initial entry will be found - embarkation details, roll of honour (if deceased), Red Cross wounded and missing file, and a number of other entries. Occasionally there may be a photograph of the soldier.

For more information the next step is to look at the service personnel records.  These are at the National Archives of Australia enter the soldier’s name, and when found, click on view digitised item.  There is usually about 30 to 50 pages of information about the soldier’s life in the army.

A

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
ALLEN   * GEORGE   H 22 Dec 1914 HMAT 35  Berrima 01 May 1915   * Isobel Moore Allan 20 Alfred St  South Melbourne
AMINDE   * JOHN  B C 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororarta A20 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs A Aminde 244 Dorcas St  South Melbourne
ANDERSON   * ANDREW  F 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 26 Apr 1915   * James W Anderson 79 St Vincent St  South Melbourne
ANDERSON MARTIN 10 Nov 1915 HMAT Ascanius A11 24 Apr 1918 Mrs Martine Anderson 1 Glover St  South Melbourne
ANGAS Henry  F 21Oct1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Jul 1916 Henry Angus MLA South Melbourne
ARBLASTER WILLIAM  H 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Wiltshire A18 28 Dec 1916 Henry William Arblaster 163 Ferrars St  South Melbourne
ARDILL HARRY E 23 Nov 1916 HMAT Hororarta A20 29 Mar 1918 Mr. W. Ardill 124 Richardson St Albert Park
ARNOLD WALTER  S 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Annie E Arnold  54 Thompson St  Albert Park
ARNOLD EDWIN J 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororarta A20 22 Jul 1916 Miss T Arnold 277 Dorcas St  South Melbourne
ARTHUR L ESLIE G 16 Aug 1916 RMS Orontes 01 Jan 1917 Mrs Wilhelmina Arthur Market St South Melbourne
ATTWELL LESLIE 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 28 Jul 1916 Mrs P Attwell 17 Raglan St South Melbourne  

Go to top

B

SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
BALL  REGINALD A J 28 Feb 1918 HMAT Nestor A71 21 Sep 1918 Mrs K Ball 1 Greig St Albert Park
BALLARD CHARLES  R 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 14 Aug 1916 William & Mary Ballard 51 Wright St  Albert Park
BANNISTER WILLIAM  H 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Mabel Bannister 12 Albert Pl South Melbourne
BARNES CHARLES  S 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 08 Aug 1916 H H Barnes 16 Fraser St  Middle Park
BARR GEORGE H 18 Nov  1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Aug 1916 Peter Barr 85 Vincent Pl South  Albert Park
BARTLETT FREDERICK W 16 Jul 1917 HMAT Port Melbourne A16 13 Mar 1918 Mrs Ethel Louise Bartlett 334 Albert Rd South Melbourne
BEBBINGTON WILLIAM 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 08 Aug 1915 Marion Bebbington 576 City Rd  South Melbourne
BEHAN   * WILLIAM W B 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Themistocles A32 08 May 1915   * P Behan 268 Ferrars St  South Melbourne
BENNETTS  OLIVER C 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 22 Aug 1916 T H Bennetts 454 City Rd  South Melbourne
BENSLEY EDWARD H 8 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 12 Nov 1916 Mrs Mary Bensley 58 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
BENT  BENJAMIN S 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 31 Aug 1916 Benjamin & Fanny Bent 194 Dorcas St  South Melbourne
BESELER GEORGE H 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Wandilla A62 21 July 1916 George & Louisa Beseler 82 Bridport St  Albert Park
BIGGSLEY HERBERT A 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Themistocles A32 18 July 1915 Mrs B Biggsley 50 Foote St  Albert Park
BIRKIN FREDERICK G L   15 Sep 1915 SS Makarini 08 Aug 1916 John & Mary Louise Birkin 168 Danks St  Albert Park
BLAMEY REGINALD S 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 11 Apr 1917 Mrs M Blamey 138 Mills St  Albert Park
BLORE GEORGE T 25 Sep 1915 HMAT Shropshire A9 04 May 1917 Mrs Esther G Blore 42 Foote St  Albert Park
BOAG  LESLIE 02 Feb 1915 HMAT Clan MacGillivray 07 Aug 1916 Mrs A Boag 441 Coventry St  South Melbourne
BOLITHO FRANK L 01 Apr 1916 HMAT Suffolk A23 26 May 1917 Ellen Bolitho 39 Merton St   Albert Park
BOND THOMAS 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 25 Jul 1916 Leah Bond 31 McGregor St  Middle Park
BOOTH GEORGE S 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 08 Aug 1916 Mrs Rose King 221 Grant St  South Melbourne
BOWERS HENRY J 09 Mar 1916 HMAT Katuna A13 06 Apr 1917 Joseph & Louisa Bowers 67 Cecil St  South Melbourne
BOYLE PERCIVAL J 19 Feb 1915 HMAT Ballarat A70 24 Sep 1918 Mrs H Boyle 292 Cecil St Albert Park
BRADFORD WILLIAM G 06 Jun 1916 HMAT Wandilla A62 19 Mar 1917 William George Bradford 79 Page St Albert Park
BRENNAN WILLIAM C 08 Jul 1916 HMAT Ajana A31 03 May 1917 Mr F Brennan 113 Buckhurst St  South Melbourne
BRIGHT CHARLES 16 Aug 1916 RMS Orontes 07 Jun 1917 Miss Minnie Bright 10 Victoria St  South Melbourne
BRITTON SYDNEY W 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 03 Sep 1918 Mrs K Brittom 204 Grant St South Melbourne
BRODRICK WILLIAM A 04 May 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 07 Oct 1917 Mrs Constance Brodrick 30 Moubray St  Albert Park
BROOK ARTHUR S 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Emily Brook 75 St Vincent St  South Melbourne
BROOMHALL JOHN 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 15 Jul 1916 Mrs M Broomhall 14 Kerferd Pl  Albert Park
BROWN CON C  16 Jul 1916 HMAT Armadale A26 05 May 1917 Mrs Emily Brown 10 Reardon Pl South Melbourne
BROWN JOHN F E 03 Jun 1916 HMAT Persic A34 08 Jun 1917 Mrs Josephine Brown 78 Victoria Ave Albert Park
BROWN WILLIAM H 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 05 Aug 1916 Mrs Florence Ethel Brown 22a Boundary St  South Melbourne
BRUCE GEORGE O 25 Feb 1916 HMAT Runic 19 Jul 1916 Peggy Bruce
BUCHAN CHARLES 01 Aug 1916 HMAT Orsova A67 08 Aug 1918 Miss Jessie Ridley Buchan 107 Moray St South Melbourne
BULL EDWARD L 08 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 19 Jul 1916 Mrs J E Bull 55 Reed St Albert Park
BUSBY ERNEST W 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 03 May 1917 Mr William Charles Busby 155 Moray St South Melbourne
BUSHNIE DAVID L 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 03 May 1917 Mrs Ellen Bushnie 92 Page St Albert Patk
BUTLER ALBERT J  19 Feb 1915 HMAT Itonus A50 07 Aug 1915 Walter Butler 59 Draper St  Albert Park

Go to top

C

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
CAIN GEORGE P 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 22-25 Jul 1916 Mr M Cain Faussett St Albert Park
CAMPBELL   * AUGUSTUS 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 26 Apr 1915   *   Mrs. A Campbell 262 City Rd South Melbourne
CAMPBELL JOHN J 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 28 Jul 1916 John James Campbell 110 Tope St  South Melbourne
CAPP ERNEST E 01 Aug 1916 HMAT Militiades A28 10 Oct 1917 Mrs E Capp 5 Foote St  Albert Park
CARNEY MERVYN 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 30 Jul 1915 John Carney 112 Albert Rd Albert Park
CATCHPOLE ERNEST E 26 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 19 Jul 1916 Herbert Catchpole 59 Clarke St  South Melbourne
CHAPMAN ALFRED E 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 02 Sep 1917  Mr H A Chapman 238 Albert Rd  Albert Park
CHENTWORTH/WEARNE THOMAS  13 Oct 1915 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 19 Dec 1916 Alice Kenny 450 City Rd South Melbourne
CHEVERTON JOHN T R T 17 Jan 1917 RMS Omrah 23 Aug 1918 Mrs Kathleen Richardson 248 Richardson St Middle Park
CLAREBROUGH CHARLES A W 26 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 26 Aug 1916 Mrs Alice Clarebrough 195 Beaconsfield Pde  Middle Park
CLARK   * NORMAN 19 Feb 1915 HMAT Runic A54 30 May 1915   * Mrs Clark 12 Raglan St  South Melbourne
CLARK WALTER L 21 Nov 1917 HMAT Nestor A71 19 May 1918 Albert Eugene Clark 3 Little Park St  South Melbourne
CLARKE ALFRED R 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 22 Jul 1916 G Clarke 29 Faussett St  Albert Park
CLARKE OWEN J 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Miss E Clarke 183 Park St  South Melbourne
COATES PERCY J C 16 Jul 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 30 Jun 1916 Mrs M A Coates 28 Herbert St  Albert Park
COBBAN BERTIE 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 27 Jul 1916 George Cobban 403 Coventry St  South Melbourne
COCKS EDMUND C 09 May 1917 HMAT Port Sydney 05 Aug 1917 William H Cocks 77 Raglan St  Albert Park
COFFIN ARTHUR 23 Nov 1916 HMAT Hororata A20 24 Sep 1917 Mrs Edith Coffin 252 Albert Rd  South Melbourne
COLEMAN FERNLEIGH G 15 Sep 1915 SS Makarini 13 Aug 1916 Mrs S Coleman 100 York St  South Melbourne
COLLINS DANIEL 29 Mar 1916 RMS Orontes 03 May 1917 Miss M McRitchie 440 Coventry St South Melbourne
COLLINSON EDWARD 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 22 Mar 1918 Mrs Jennie Collinson 74 Buckhurst St South Melbourne
CONDON JOHN C 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 19 Jul 1916 Mr J Condon 135 Cobden St  South Melbourne
CONWAY FREDERICK W 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 12 May 1917 Henry Simon Conway 21 McGregor St  Middle Park
COOK   # CHARLES W 16 Dec 1916 HMAT Medic A7 23 Aug 1917 Mrs M A  Cook 8 Service Cres  South Melbourne
COOK   # GEORGE 11 May 1917 HMAT Shropshire A9 30 May 1918 Mrs Mary Arabrian Cook 8 Service Cres Albert Park
COOPER WILLIAM  S 20 May 1916 HMAT Medic A7 22 Sep 1917 Mrs Irene Cooper 65 Beaconsfield Pde Albert Park
CORBY JAMES S 16 Dec 1916 HMAT Medic A7 25 Sep 1917 William Corby Inspector's Office South Melbourne
CORRY VIVIAN C 29 Mar 1916 RMS Orontes 18 Apr 1918 Mrs Susan Corry 173 Mills St  Middle Park
COSGRIFF THOMAS J 27 Sep 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 19 Jul 1916 Thomas Cosgriff 105 Danks St Albert Park
COTTREN ARTHUR E C 26 Nov 1915 HMAT Commonwealth A73 19 Jul 1916 A E C 160 Tope St South Melbourne
COWL ROBERT H 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Eliza Jane Cowl 306 Bank St South Melbourne
COYLE WILLIAM P 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 25 Jul 1916 Mrs Frances M Coyle 98 Ferrars St  West  South Melbourne
CRAINE WILLIAM H 23 Nov 1916 HMAT Hororata A20 04 Oct 1917 Thomas Craine City Rd  South Melbourne
CRANE EDMUND P W 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 03 May 1917 Mrs Olive Emerson 47 Market St South Melbourne
CRAWFORD JOHN A E 01 Aug 1916 HMAT Militiades A28 16 Sep 1916 Mrs Cowen   82 St Vincent Pl South Melbourne
CREMER EDWARD W 16 Oct 1915 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 11 Apr 1917 Mrs A E Cremer 44 Tribe St  South Melbourne
CROCKFORD EDWARD C H 01 Aug 1916 HMAT Orsova A67 11 Aug 1918 Mr Charles Crockford 183 Beaconsfield Pde Albert Park
CROY ROBERT  17 Apr 1916 HMAT Aeneas A60 12 Oct 1917 Mrs Eddy May Croy 201 Moray St  South Melbourne
CUMSTIE ALEXANDER 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 27 Apr 1916 Mrs Heenan 161 Buckhurst St  South Melbourne
CUNNINGHAM JOHN HENRY 29 Dec 1916 HMAT Persic A34 25 Aug 1918 Mrs Susan Cunningham 11 Buckhurst St South Melbourne
CUNNINGHAM LESLIE NORMAN 21 Mar 1918 HMAT Persic A34 02 Sep 1918 Mrs J Cunningham  57 Bevan St Albert Park
CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM T 25 Sep 1916 HMAT Shropshire A9 31 Aug 1918 Mrs Frances Cunningham 24 Foote St  Albert Park
CURLEY THOMAS GEORGE 19 Feb 1915 HMAT Runic A54 11 Nov 1918 Alvera Cunningham  212 Moray St South Melbourne
CURNOW HERBERT  F 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 05 Aug 1916 Mr R Curnow 150 Bank St  South Melbourne
CURWEN VERNON R A 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 19 Jul 1916 Mrs A Curwen 339 Montague St  Albert Park

Go to top

D

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
DALGLISH JOHN  02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 03 Dec 1918 Mrs Ida Dalglish 346 Clarendon St  South Melbourne
DALTON WILLIAM 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 03 Oct 1917 Mrs Isabella Dalton 22 Little O'Grady St  Albert Park
DAVIDSON ROBERT 11 Sep 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 04 Oct 1917 Mrs S Davidson 262 Grant St  South Melbourne
DAVIES SYDNEY W 10 Nov 1915 HMAT Ascanius A11 24 Oct 1916 John Davies 40 St Vincent Pl Albert Park
DAVIES HARRY  T 06 Dec 1916 HMAT Orsova 09 Jun 1918 Alma Davies 27 Barrett St  Albert Park
DERRICK HORACE 27 May 1916 HMAT Ascanius A11 08 Jun 1917 Miss Sophie Hart 316 Richardson St Middle Park
DEER WILLIAM E 05 Oct 1915 RMS Moldavia 26 Aug 1916 Mrs Eynon Deer 37 Barrett St  Albert Park
DIXON JOHN G 24 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 08 Oct 1917 Thomas Dixon 5 Dinsdale St  Albert Park
DONOVAN   * JOSEPH 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 16 May 1915   * Joseph Donovan 100 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
DOUGHTY   * ALBERT P 19 Feb 1915 HMAT Runic A54 08 May 1915   * Mrs A Doughty 10 Gladstone Pl South Melbourne
DOULL RONALD 20 Oct 1914 HMAT Shropshire A9 11 Oct 1917 Mr Doull 119 Richardson St  Albert Park
DOW GORDON 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 10 Feb 1917 Mr W H Dow 9 Church St  South Melbourne
DRISLANE NORMAN L 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 04 Mar 1917 Mrs L J Drislane Dorcas St  South Melbourne
DUNN GEORGE T 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Beltana 13 May 1919 Mr John Dunn 455 Coventry St South Melbourne
DUNN   * WILLIAM 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs Catherine Dunn 41 Finlay St  Albert Park
DUNSTAN ERIC H 10 May 1916 HMAT Borda A30 24 Aug 1917 James & Marian E Dunstan 38 Hambleton St Albert Park
DUNT   * FRANK U 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25-30 Apr 1915  * Mr Dunt 23 Palmerston Cres Albert Park
DURHAM WILLIAM  21 Nov 1917 HMAT Nestor A71 19 May 1918 Mr C J Durham 123 Neville St Middle Park

Go to top

E

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
EARLES WALTER 03 Jun 1916 HMAT Persic A34 27 Feb 1917 Mrs Ethel Earles 8 Little Boundary St South Melbourne
ELLEN TOM M 23 Nov 1916 HMAT Hororata A20 31 Aug 1918 Mrs Louise Ellen 558 City Rd South Melbourne
ELLIOTT PATRICK W 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 19 Jul 1916 J Elliott 401 Dorcas St  South Melbourne
ELLIS JAMES 11 Apr 1917 HMAT Ascanius 14 Jun 1918 Mrs Elizabeth Ellis 42 Market St South Melbourne
ELLIS WILLIAM 20 Jun 1916 HMAT Runic A54 09 Jun 1918 Mrs Emma Ellis 2 Montague Pl South Melbourne
ELMS WILLIAM H 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Beltana A 72 23 Jun 1918 Mr Henry Elms 99 Merton St Albert Park
EMERSON EDWARD 28 Feb 1918 HMAT Nestor A71 19 Aug 1919 Mr W Emerson 363 Dorcas St South Melbourne
ERICKSON HENRI W 19 July 1916 HMAT Armadale A26 03 Oct 1917 Mrs Winifred Erickson 104 Nelson Rd South Melbourne
EVANS MATTHEW L 16 Dec 1916 HMAT Medic A7 18 Sep 1918 Mr L H Evans 302a Park St South Melbourne
EVANS WILLIAM J 10 Sep 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 03 Oct 1917 Mrs J Evans 7 Albert Pl South Melbourne

Go to top

F

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
FAGAN JOSEPH 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 04 Oct 1917 Miss C Fagan 9 Thistlethwaite St South Melbourne
FARNAN JAMES T 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 09 Aug 1918 Miss Catherine Farnan 430 Coventry St South Melbourne
FAWKNER ALBERT E 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Berrima A35 09 Aug 1915 Percy Fawkner 116 Market St  South Melbourne
FEATHERSTON WILLIAM 03 July 1916 HMAT Ayrshire A33 21 Sep 1917 Mrs N Feathston 17 Union St  South Melbourne
FERGUSON ALEXANDER 25 Sep 1916 HMAT Shropshire A9 26 Sep 1917 Mrs Maggie Warren Little Page St Albert Park
FINDLAY KEVIN H 18 Nov 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 31 Oct 1917 Thomas and Jane Findlay 2 Page St  Albert Park
FINLAY  JOHN A 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 08 Aug 1916 C Finlay 148 Nelson Rd  South Melbourne
FITZGERALD JAMES C 27 Oct 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 20 Sep 1917 W J Fitzgerald 54 Finlay St  Albert Park
FITZGIBBON JAMES 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 29 July 1916 Mrs J Fitzgibbon 16 Merton St  Albert Park
FOCKEN LESLIE C 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Ovieto A3 26 Oct 1916 Mrs Elizabeth E Focken 187 Page St  Middle Park
FORBES THOMAS C 18 Nov 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 02 Oct 1917 Matthew & Agnes Forbes 37 Greig St  Albert Park
FOREMAN LISTER 18 Feb 1917 HMAT Ballarat A70 04 Oct 1917 Edward & Clara Foreman 432 Park St  South Melbourne
FRAZER ARTHUR A 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 P J Frazer 80 Erskine St Middle Park
FRASER JOHN  29 Mar 1916 RMS Orontes 16 Sep 1917 Mr James Fraser 376 Montague St Albert Park
FRIELL CHARLES McN 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Ovieto A3 06 Nov 1916 Miss C Friell 27 Nimmo St  Middle Park
FURR JAMES H B  20 Mar 1916 HMAT Armadale A26 28 Mar 1918 Mrs Grace Ann Furr 170 Pickles St South Melbourne

Go to top

G

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
GANNON JOSEPH 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 28 Sep 1916 Mrs H Gannon 134 Cobden St South Melbourne
GIELETT J R
GIESLER GEORGE 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Jul 1916 William Giesler  (NZ) 228 Bank St  South Melbourne
GILL LEONARD S                             10 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 08 Aug 1918 Mr T S Gill Sturt St South Melbourne
GELLON  PERCIVAL J G              19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 05 Jul 1915 Mrs Ruby Gellon 53 Cardigan Pl  Albert Park
GLEESON JOHN F                                      14 Mar 1916 HMAT Anchises A68 28 Aug 1916 Miss M E Gleeson 2 Glover St  Albert Park
GOOLD JACK H 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 10 Aug 1918 Mr M Goold 55 Nimmo St Middle Park
GRADY WILLIAM P 10 Nov 1915 HMAT Ascanius A11 21 Oct 1917 Mrs C Grady 22 Buckhurst St  South Melbourne
GRAHAM VALENTINE 11 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 29 Aug 1916 Mr Harry Graham 18 Lt Mountain St  South Melbourne
GRAHAM ARTHUR J 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 29 Mar 1918 Mrs Jessie Maud Graham 18 Faussett St  Albert Park
GRANT JOHN 16 Aug 1915 HMAT Kyarra A55 05 Nov 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Grant 6 Heather St South Melbourne
GRAVELL WILLIAM E 27 Oct 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 30 Jun 1916 Mr William T Gravell 69 Merton St Albert Park
GREAVES ALFRED E 17 Oct 1916 HMAT Borda A3 05 Apr 1918 Mr W Greaves 41 Raglan St South Melbourne
GREEN   * JOSEPH W 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 25 Apr 1915   * Mr Joseph W Green 89 Graham St Albert Park
GREENHAM WILLIAM 14 Mar 1916 HMAT Anchises A68 09 Jul 1918 Mrs Millicent Greenham 60 Cecil St South Melbourne
GREIG GUY O 16 Jul 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 17 Sep 1917 Mrs Blanche Iris Greig 211 Park St  South Melbourne
GRIFFITHS HAROLD M 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 08 May 1917 Mr E R Griffiths 2 Hambleton St Albert Park
GRUT PETER DE G 25 Sep 1916 HMAT Shropshire A9 08 May 1917 Mr P de G Gut Armstrong St Middle Park
GUNNING WILLIAM J 20 Jun 1916 HMAT Runic A54 01 Jan 1917  Mrs Ellen Gunning 81 Cecil St South Melbourne

Go to top

H

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
HAGON HENRY 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 17 Jan 1916 Mrs Rebecca Hagon 102 Albert Rd  South Melbourne
HAHN LOUIS G 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley  05 Aug 1916 Mrs Burden 9 Thistlethwaite St  South Melbourne
(Served as TURNER GILBERT)
HALL GEORGE W 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 07 Aug 1915 Mrs R Hall 84 Bridport St  Albert Park
HALLETT ALBERT 14 Apr 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 29 May 1915 Mrs Hallett 87 Carter St  Middle Park
HALLETT ALEXANDER W 16 Aug 1916 RMS Orontes 22 Feb 1917 Alexander W Hallett 23 Langridge St  Middle Park
HALLIDAY THOMAS J H 20 May 1916 HMAT Medic A7 05 Apr 1918  Mrs A Hallett 128 Pickles St South Melbourne
HANNAKER REGINALD E 04 May 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 16 Nov 1917 F Hannaker  42 Canterbury Rd  Middle Park
HARDING FREDERICK S 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 19 Nov 1916 Frederick MacKinnon Harding Tyne Foundry  South Melbourne
HARRIS  JOHN W  09 Nov 1915 HMAT Beltana A72 13 Apr 1918 William and Lizzie Harris 161 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
HARRIS   * WILLIAM P 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs Pat Ferguson 35 Glover St  South Melbourne
HARRISON   *  #   ? ALLAN 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 27 May 1915   * Mr G Harrison 92 Danks St Albert Park
HARRISON   ?  ALBERT EDWARD 10 Nov 1915 HMAT Benall A24 30 Mar 1918 Mr W R & Mrs R Harrison 93 Banks St South Melbourne
HARRISON    #   ? ALBERT ERNEST 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 15 Oct 1917 Mr G Harrison 132 Moray St  South Melbourne
HARRY SYDNEY H 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A 71 19 Jul 1916 Mrs E M Harry 111 Buckhurst St  South Melbourne
HARSANT HERBERT C 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Benalla A24 09 Sep 1915 Mrs H C Harsant 44 Howe Cres  Albert Park
HART ION D 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 27 Nov 1916 George and Elizabeth Hart 4 Park Gve  Middle Park
HARTIGAN WILLIAM 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A 71 20 Mar 1917 Julia Hartigan 201 Dorcas St  South Melbourne
HARTLEY FREDERICK C 09 Sept 1916 HMAT Euripides A 14 24 Jul 1917 Mrs Alice Maud Hartley 3 Raglan St South Melbourne
HARVEY CHARLES 15 Sep 1915 SS Makarini 26 Apr 1918 Mrs May Harvey 276 Hanna St  South Melbourne
HAYES JOSEPH 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 04 Aug 1916 Helen Hayes 94 Wright St  Middle Park
HAYES HENRY S 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Ellen Hayes 36 Albert Rd South Melbourne
HAYWOOD CYRIL 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 23 Aug 1916 E H Carter 309 Beaconsfield Pde  Middle Park
HEARNE Dr.WILLIAM W 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Wiltshire A18 17 Oct 1917 Mrs Alice May Hearne 155 Cecil St  South Melbourne
HEATHER HORACE G 10 Sep 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 19 Jul 1916 Edward & Phoebe Heather 286 Albert Rd  Albert Park
HENKEL   * JAMES J 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 28 Apr 1915   * Mrs J J Henkel 294 Grant St  South Melbourne
HENRY HENRY 25 Jun 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 10 Feb 1917 Mrs Henry 69 Wright St  Middle Park
HENRY ROY P 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 26 Oct 1918 William James Henry 9 Ross St  South Melbourne
HEXT AVENAL P 20 Nov 1915 HMAT Beltana A72 20 Jun 1918 Mr William Hext 42 Finlay St Albert Park
HICKS FREDERICK A 14 Apr 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 18 Aug 1915 Arthur Hicks 67 Thistlethwaite St  South Melbourne
HILGOOD EMIL V 04 Aug 1917 HMAT Themistocles 23 Aug 1918 Mr E Hilgood 77 St.Vincent St Albert Park
HILL JAMES W H 28 Jun 1915 HMAT Berrima A35 26 Aug 1916 Mr J G Hill 8 Barrett St  Albert Park
HINSHELWOOD ARCHIBALD 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Wandilla A62 22 Aug 1917 Mrs Ethel Hinshelwood 63 Smith St South Melbourne
HIRST SAM H 11 May 1917 HMAT Ascanius A11 17 Aug 1918 Mrs Nellie Hirst 334 Albert Rd  Albert Park
HOGAN JOSEPH F  31 Oct 1917 HMAT Euripides A14 23 Aug 1918 Margaret Hogan Beaconsfield Pde  South Melbourne
HOOPER ROBERT M F 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 9-10 Aug 1915 Mrs M A Hooper 22 Bridport St  Albert Park
HOOPER HENRY 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 23 Aug 1915 William Hooper 15 Finlay St  Albert Park
HORSLEY ARUNDEL S 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 19 Aug 1918 Mr F Stephenson Horsley 121 Kerferd Rd Albert Park
HOWAT   * ALFRED C 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 27 Apr 1915   * Mrs J Howat 10 Perrins St  South Melbourne
HUGHES FREDERICK 04 May 1915 HMAT Port MacQuarie A39 17 Nov 1915 Charles Hughes 372 Park St  South melbourne
HUMPHRIES WILLIAM 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 17 Nov 1916 Mrs W Humphries 109 Danks St  Albert Park
HUNT LESLIE C A  25 Sep 1915 HMAT Shropshire A9 03 May 1916 Mrs Nellie Hunt 3 Sandilands St South Melbourne
HUTCHESON WALTER   20 Nov 1914 HMAT Shropshire A9 17 Aug 1915 Mr James Hutcheson 177 Kerferd Rd Albert Park 
HUTTON ANDREW C   22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 28 Sep 1917 Mr William Hutton 2 Cecil Pl South Melbourne

Go to top

I

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
IRVINE JOHN M 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mr J Irvine 68 Buckhurst St South Melbourne
ISLES WILLIAM 08 Feb 1915 HMAT Pera A4 11 Oct 1917 Mr Henry Isles 68 Buckhurst St South Melbourne

Go to top

J

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
JAQUES RICHARD F 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 26 Jul 1918 Mr William & Sarah Jaques 364 Bank St South Melbourne
JOHANSEN HENRICK P B 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripidies A14 03 May 1917 Soren and Marie Johansen 87 Harold St  Middle Park
JOHNSON ALBERT 28 Jun 1915 HMAT Berrima A35 01 Oct 1915 Mrs Mary Johnson 280 Moray St South Melbourne
JOHNSON BERNARD 04 Aug 1917 HMAT Thermisticles A32 09 Aug 1918 Mrs T McKinley 71 Cobden St South Melbourne
JOHNSON EDWARD 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 22 Aug 1916 Mr E Johnson 359 Coventry St South Melbourne
JOHNSON DR. FREDERICK M 04 Jun 1915 HMAT Ajana A31 29 Nov 1915 Mrs Evelyn Annie Johnson 32 St Vincent Pl Albert Park
JOHNSON EDWIN C 21 Sep 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 30 Sep 1917 Mrs Elsie May Johnson 54 Armstrong St  Middle Park
JOHNSTON HERBERT J L  01 Aug 1916 HMAT Militiades A28 03 May 1917 Mrs. Ethel Johnston 64 Thistlethwaite St South Melbourne
JOLLY CYRIL A 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 21 Sep 1917 Mrs J Jolly 78 Neville St Middle Park
JONES MARK S 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 19 Jul 1916 Mrs L E Jones 274 Montague St Albert Park
JONES   * HUBERT C W 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs E A Jones 48 Richardson St Albert Park
JONES THOMAS P 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripidies A14 12 Dec 1915 Mrs J Harvey 206 York St South Melbourne
JONES HERBERT E 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 19 Jul 1916 Clara A Jones 64 Park Rd Middle Park

Go to top

K

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
KAVANAGH   * REGINALD 02 Feb 1915 HMAT Clan McGillivray A46 19 May 1915   * Mrs I Kavanagh 23 Bank St  South Melbourne
KILLINGSWORTH HARRY L 20 Jun 1916 HMAT Runic A54 28 May 1917 Blanche Killingsworth 141 Canterbury Rd  Middle Park
KIMBERLEY GEORGE J C 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides 09 Aug 1918 Mrs Louisa Kimberley Coventry & Clarendon Sts Sth Melbourne
KNIGHT       GEORGE F 25 Jun 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 23 Aug 1915 Robert and Eliza Knight 53 Palmerston Cres South Melbourne
KELLY GEORGE J 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 30 Sep 1915 Mrs Mabel Frances Kelly 160 Kerferd Rd  Albert Park
KING HAINSWORTH 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 8 Aug 1915 Mrs Amelia King 60 Armstrong St  Middle Park
KING MERVYN D 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 18 Aug 1916 Mrs King 364 Park St  South Melbourne
KEAN       GORDON C N  11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 19 Aug 1916 Mrs A McMurray 16 Little O'Grady St  Albert Park
KENDRICK ERNEST C 14 Mar 1916 HMAT Anchises A68 06 Apr 1918 Mary Kendrick 27 Alfred St  South Melbourne
KILLEY WILLIAM  17 Sep 1914 HMAT Geelong A2 07 Nov 1916 Mrs E L Killey 42 Phillipson St  Albert Park
KITCHEN HERBERT L 04 May 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 25 Jan 1917 Mr A H Kitchen 375 Montague St Albert Park
KENNEDY      JOHN H W  01 Aug 1916 HMAT Orsova A67 27 Mar 1917 Daisy Kennedy 230 Montague St  South Melbourne
KRAUSE LESLIE N 20 Jun 1916 HMAT Runic A54 22 Jul 1917 Mrs Elizabeth Ellis 200 Park St  South Melbourne

Go to top

L

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
LADSON WILLIAM S 28 Feb 1918 HMAT Nestor A71 16 Oct 1918 Mrs J M Ladson 273 Danks St Middle Park
LANDY GEORGE H 05 Jan 1916 HMAT Afric A19 29 Jul 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Landy 215 Grant St  South Melbourne
LAVERY  JOHN J 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 05 Oct 1918 Mrs Catherine Lavery 317 Danks St South Melbourne
LAWLESS ROBERT L 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 22 Apr 1917 Mrs I G Lawless 15 St Vincent Pl South Melbourne
LAWRENCE FREDERICK E W 25 Sep 1916 HMAT Shropshire A9 18 Jan 1919 Mrs Bessie Hillier 21 St Vincent St Albert Park
LEAHY ROY J 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Beltana A72 20 Jul 1916 Mr A J Leahy 9 Iffla St South Melbourne
LEES VERE L 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 08 Aug 1915 J H Lees 111 Raglan St South Melbourne
LEMON   * HENRY D 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs Annie Lemon 10 Dow St South Melbourne
LESTER HARRY C 25 Sep 1914 HMAT Shropshire A9 26 Sep 1917 Mrs Ellen Petersen 64 Moray St South Melbourne
LISTER ROBERT M 25 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 19 Jul 1916 Mr J J Lister 106 Mills St South Melbourne
LOCKWOOD RICHARD J 11 May 1917 HMAT Ascanius A11 03 Apr 1918 Mrs Mary Lockwood 168 Danks St Albert Park
LOUD FREDERICK L 26 Nov 1915 HMAT Commonwealth A73 22 Jul 1916 Mr W Loud 185 Beaconsfield Pde Albert Park
LUNDSTROM CHARLES N 02 Feb 1915 HMAT Clan McGillivray A46 26 Oct 1917 Charles & Caroline Lundstrom 59 Bridport St  Albert Park
LUSIC   * VICTOR M 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 08 May 1915   * V M Lusic 278 Richardson St Middle Park
LYON WILLIAM 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 09 Oct 1917 Mrs Elizabeth Lyon 47 Page St Albert Park

Go to top

M

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
MACKIE ANDREW A B 28 Jan 1916 HMAT Themistocles 07 Nov 1916 Mr R B Mackie 98 Palmerston Cres  South Melbourne
MADDEN   * CHARLES F 02 Feb 1915 HMAT Clan McGillivray A46 25 Apr 1915   * Miss E Madden Victoria Ave Albert Park
MADDERN EDWARD 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 22 Nov 1916 Mrs M Hanger 30 Eastern Rd  South Melbourne
MADDOCK SAMUEL T G  14 Apr 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 06 Aug 1915 Miss A Maddock 30 Faussett St Albert Park
MAGEE HENRY V 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 29 Jul 1916 Mr Thomas Magee 161 Nelson Rd  South Melbourne
MAGEE STEPHEN H J 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 03 May 1917 Mr Thomas Magee Mills St & Kerferd Rd  South Melbourne
MAIDMENT SIDNEY A 08 May 1916 HMAT Kabinga A58 06 Jul 1918 Mrs B Maidment 67 Patterson St Middle Park
MAJOR GEORGE S 19 Aug 1916 HMAT Karoola A63 05 Jun 1918 Mr A G Major 11 St Vincent Pl Albert Park
MAJOR RUPERT H 04 May 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln  A17 12 Oct 1917 Mr Herbert Major 85 Harold St Middle Park
MAJOR THOMAS B 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Berrima A35 21 Oct 1917 Mr William Major 262 Albert Rd Albert Park
MAKIN GEORGE L 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 08 Sep 1918 Mr Henry Joseph Makin 91 Harold St Middle Park
MANN FREDERICK W 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 16 Apr 1918 Mrs Emily Mann 10 Coote St  South Melbourne
MARC CHARLES 05 Jan 1916 HMAT Afric A19 05 Oct 1917 John Marc 102 Market St  South Melbourne
MARSHALL BRUCE C 20 Oct 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 09 Jun 1917 Mrs Mary A Marshall 384 Montague St Albert Park
MARTIN  CHARLES  10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 03 May 1917 Mrs Rose Martin 23 York St  South Melbourne
MARTIN  LEONARD E 07 Nov 1918 SS  Carpentaria War over by enlistment date Mrs E Martin 67 Cobden St South Melbourne
MATHESON   # GEORGE E 18 Jul 1916 HMAT Seeang Bee A48 04 Jun 1917 William & Ada Matheson 76 Albert Rd Albert Park
MATHESON   # JOHN A 08 Nov 1916 SS Port Nicholson 03 Oct 1917 Mrs A Matheson 76 Albert Rd Albert Park
MATSON JOHN H  16 Dec 1916 HMAT Medic A7 05 Apr 1918 Mrs Jane C Matson 337 Moray St South Melbourne
MATTHEW WILLIAM J 19 Feb 1915 HMAT RunicmA54 11 Aug 1915 Mrs E Tate 73 Brooke St Albert Park
MAYER ERNEST W 27 Oct 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 10 Aug 1916 Mrs A Gannon Cobden St South Melbourne
MAYNE WILLIAM     29 Oct 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 10 Apr 1917 Mr H W Mayne 55 Cecil St  South Melbourne
MCALLAN OSWALD G 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 01 Feb 1918 Janet Farrant 25 Young St Albert Park
MCCARTIN FRANCIS J 13 Jul 1916 HMAT Seang Bee A48 08 Dec 1916 Mr Thomas J McCartin 78 Smith St South Melbourne
MCCORMACK WILLIAM J 26 Nov 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 29 Jan 1916 Mr James McCormack Page St Albert Park
MCCRAE ALEXANDER 03 July 1916 HMAT Ayreshire A33 25 Sep 1917 Mrs Ellen Maria McCrae 43 Hancock St South Melbourne
MCDERMOTT   *  # STEPHEN 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 03 May 1915   * Mary McDermott 68 Mills St Albert Park
MCDERMOTT   * # CHRISTOPHER           22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 27 Apr 1915   * Edward McDermott 68 Mills St  Albert Park
MCDONALD NORMAN D 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 05 Oct 1917 Mr A & Mrs E McDonald 125 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
MCEACHEN ALAN  N          02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 06 Aug 1918 Mrs Lilley A McEachen 47 Kerferd Rd  Albert Park
MCINTYRE DUNCAN 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 15 Jun 1915 Kate Cameron McIntyre 73 Graham St Albert Park
MCKENZIE JAMES 18 Nov 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mr J McKenzie 444 Coventry St South Melbourne
MCKENZIE JAMES ANDREW 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 04 Oct 1917 Mrs Mary McLellan 8 Church St  South Melbourne
MACKENZIE DUGALD S 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 04 May 1917 Mrs J S MacKenzie 219 Cecil St South Melbourne
MACKENZIE ROBERT H 25 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 19 Jul 1916 Mrs D MacKenzie 34 Young St  Albert Park
MCKENZIE    WILLIAM 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Benalla A24 28 Jul 1916 Mr Daniel McKenzie 201 Bridport St Albert Park
MCKINERY   # CHARLES A 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 08 Feb 1917 Mr E McKinery 196 Albert St South Melbourne
MCKINERY   # JOHN P 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 19 Jul 1916 Mr E McKinery 196 Albert St South Melbourne
MCKINERY WILLIAM E 09 Nov 1916 HMAT Benalla A24 07 Jun 1917 Mrs E Robinson 190 Albert Rd  Albert Park
MCLEAN ALEXANDER L 18 Nov 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mr Alexander & M McLean  165 Bank St South Melbourne
MCLEOD NORMAN J 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 29 Aug 1916 Mrs C McLeod 14 Buckhurst St  South Melbourne
MCMANUS PATRICK 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 19 Jul 1916 Patrick & Catherine McManus 47 Kerferd Rd  Albert Park
MCPHERSON COLIN 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Ulysses A38 08  Aug 1915 Margaret McPherson 22 St Vincent St Albert Park
MCQUALTER DAVID R 16 Jul 1916 HMAT Demosthenes A64 11 Oct 1917 Mr T McQualter 35 Herbert Pl Albert Park
MCQUEEN JOHN H 27 May 1916 HMAT Ascanius A11 21 Oct 1917  Mr P McQueen 355 Bank St South Melbourne
MCRITCHIE JOHN E 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 22 Mar 1918 Miss Flora McRitchie 16 Sandilands St  South Melbourne
MICKELS JAMES H 29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 20 Mar 1917 Mr James Mickels 2 Post Office Pl South Melbourne
MIDDLETON FREDERICK J 23 Nov 1916 HMAT Hororata A20 22 Apr 1918 Mrs Flora Middleton 116 Napier St South Melbourne
MILES ARTHUR 26 Nov 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 07 Oct 1918 Mrs A Miles 81 Harold St Middle Park
MILLS ALBERT C 16 Aug 1916 RMS Orontes 09 May 1917 Mrs Amelia Sarah Mills 161 Kerferd Rd Albert Park
MITCHELL ALAN K 11 Sep 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 24 Aug 1918 Mrs A M'Leod 17 Richardson St Albert Park
MOODIE GEORGE D 26 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 03 May 1917 Mrs A M Bradley 2 Fishley St South Melbourne
MOORE GEORGE F 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 19 Nov 1916 Mrs Emily T Moore 185 Gladstone St South Melbourne
MOORE NORMAN J 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 03 Oct 1917 Mrs Jessie M Moore 2 Cardigan Pl Albert Park
MOORE JAMES T J 26 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 19 Jul 1916 Mr James & Mrs Evelyn Moore 4 Merton Pl Albert Park
MORREL JOSEPH L            29 Dec 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 25 Jul 1916 Mr F Morrel 45 Page St  Albert Park
MORRIS FREDERICK P 27 May 1916 HMAT Ascanius A11 03 Nov 1916 Miss Alice Morris Coventry St South Melbourne
MORRIS  HARRY           02 Feb 1915 HMAT Clan McGillivray A46 05 Sep 1918 William and Eliza Morris 121 Bank St  South Melbourne
MUNCEY JOHN H T 01 Apr 1916 HMAT Suffolk A23 29 Sep 1918 William Muncey 8 Reardon Pl  South Melbourne
MUNCEY THOMAS F 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 08 Aug 1915 Mrs Muncey 171 Clarendon St South Melbourne
MURPHY JAMES 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Benalla A24 05 Jul 1916 Mr J Murphy 326 City Rd South Melbourne
MURPHY JOHN T 20 Jun 1916 HMAT Runic A54 27 Feb 1917 Mr Daniel Murphy 51 Merton St Albert Park

Go to top

N

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
NELSON MARTIN 26 Nov 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 19 Jul 1916 Christ Ingvorsan 45 Coventry St South Melbourne
NICHOLLS FREDERICK H 04 Apr 1016 HMAT Euripides A14 25 Apr 1918 Mrs E I Nicholls                            276 Moray St South Melbourne
NORRIS WILLIAM 05 Jun 1916 HMAT Borda A30 14 May 1918 Mrs Maggie Norris 55 Kerferd Rd Albert Park
NUNN CHARLES A 28 Jun 1915 HMAT Berrima A35 06 Aug 1916 Mrs Elizabeth Nunn 104 Albert Rd  Albert Park
NUTH WILLIAM T 02 Feb 1918 HMAT Wiltshire 08 Aug 1918 Mrs Elizabeth Nuth 264 Albert Rd South Melbourne

Go to top

O

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
O'CALLAGHAN THOMAS 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 04 Aug 1916 Mrs L Howard 40 McGregor St Middle Park
O'CONNELL HENRY D 05 Jun 1916 HMAT Borda 11 Apr 1917 Mrs. Jane O'Connell Pickles & Danks Sts South Melbourne
O'CONNOR AUSTIN J 11 Sep 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 24 Sep 1917 Mr J A O'Connor 22 Page St Albert Park
ORCHARD MARTIN H 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Orchard 174 Moray St South Melbourne
O'SULLIVAN DANIEL 03 Jul 1916 HMAT Ayrshire A33 01 Dec 1916  Mrs M Cooney 70 Raglan St South Melbourne
O'SULLIVAN JUSTIN M 21 Nov 1917 HMAT Nestor A71 13 Jan 1919  Mr P O'Sullivan  94 Victoria Ave Albert Park
OUTEN JOHN T 21 Oct 1816 HMAT Port Melbourne A16 24 Apr 1918  Mrs Emily Parlatto 85 Harold St Middle Park

Go to top

P

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
PALMER WILLIAM H 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 03 May 1917 Mrs Ellen Palmer 259 Hanna St South Melbourne
PASCOE-WEBBE ILLAESUS F 20 Oct 1914 HMAT Shropshire A9 19 Aug 1917 Blanche Pascoe-Webbe 102 Page St  Albert Park
PATERSON ROBERT H 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 03 Aug 1918 Mr. W G Paterson 9 Anderson St Albert Park
PATERSON WILLIAM H 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 10 Apr 1918 Mrs Margaret Taylor
PATTERSON OWEN 26 Nov 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 21 Apr 1917 Robert Patterson 11 Coventry Pl South Melbourne
PAXTON DAVID R W 05 Jun 1916 HMAT Borda A30 17 Sep 1918  Mrs Margaret Paxton 340 Clarendon St South Melbourne
PAYNE VICTOR T 01 Aug 1916 HMAT Orsova A67 27 Sep 1917  Mr Thomas Payne Bridport St Albert Park
PEARMAIN LESLIE O H 19 Feb 1917 HMAT Ballarat A70 23 Aug 1918 Mr F W Pearmain 229 Danks St  Albert Park
PEART ROY C 10 Sep 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 19 Jul 1916  Mr M Peart 6 Greig St Albert Park
PEGLER JOSEPH 17 Jun 1915 HMAT Wandilla A62 19 Jul 1916  Mrs S A Pegler 185 Bank St South Melbourne
PENINGTON   * WILLIAM R 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 12 May 1915   *  Mrs M Penington 74 Beaconsfield Pde Albert Park
PENNANT ANDREW W 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 05 Oct 1918 Mrs Agnes Pennant 99 St Vincent St  Albert Park
PERRETT STANLEY C 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Nora Perrett 485 City Rd  South Melbourne
PERRY HUGH 02 Feb 1918 HMAT Wiltshire A18 20 Sep 1918  Mrs E M Perry 34 Chessell St South Melbourne
PHILLIPS LIONEL  J 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 28 Jul 1916  Joseph & Margaret Phillips 2 Palmerston Pl South Melbourne
PIGGOT JOHN A 28 Jun 1916 HMAT Berrima A35 06 May 1917 Mrs Charlotte Piggot 38 Merton St Albert Park
POOLE WILLIAM J 19 Oct 1914 HMAT Hororata A20 24 Mar 1919  Fred Poole 197 Dorcas St South Melbourne
PORTER JOHN H 03 Jul 1916 HMAT Ayrshire A33 11 Apr 1917  Mrs Ethel Porter 98 Richardson St Albert Park
POTTER  BENJAMIN 20 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 03 Jul 1918  Mr Benjamin Potter  7 Sturt St South Melbourne
POTTS HAROLD S 26 Nov 1916 HMAT Commonwealth A73 28 Jul 1916  Mr S G Potts 75 Nimmo St Middle Park
POULTER REGINALD E 10 Sep 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 12 May 1917  Mr E Poulter 18 Nelson Rd South Melbourne
POWELL JOHN H 20 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 09 Oct 1917  Mrs, Clara A Powell 7 Service St Albert Park
PROVIS FRANCIS J 16 Jul 1915 HMAT Demosthenes A64 10 Oct 1916  Mrs H Provis  114 Napier St South Melbourne
PYNE   # FRANK 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 12 May 1917  Mrs Margaret Pyne 10 Albert Pl South Melbourne
PYNE   # WILLIAM M 15 Sep 1915 SS Makarini 18 Aug 1916  Mrs Margaret Pyne 10 Albert Pl South Melbourne

Go to top

R

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
RANDALL ROBERT 04 Aug 1917 HMAT Themistocles A32 19 May 1918  Mr C Randall 18 Chessell St South Melbourne
RAY JOHN 16 Nov 1915 HMAT Port Macquarie A 05 May 1918 Mrs Elsie Ray  35a Coventry St South Melbourne
REDDISH GEORGE V 21 Jul 1917 HMAT Suevic A29 31 May 1918  Mrs E A Reddish 105 Bridport St Albert Park
REDSTONE WILLIAM C 27 Jun 1916 HMAT Barambah A37 07 Nov 1918  Mr W Redstone 287 Clarendon St South Melbourne
REEDER  GEORGE T 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 21 Feb 1916  Mrs Donella Reeder 10 Albert Rd South Melbourne
REGAN FREDERICK 27 Sep 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 31 Jul 1916  Mrs Mason 11 Thistlethwaite St South Melbourne
RHODES EDGAR HAROLD 03 Jul 1916 HMAT Ayrshire A33 25 Feb 1917  Mrs Louise Rhodes 8 Martin St South Melbourne
RICHARDS WILLIAM JOSEPH 20 Oct 1916 HMAT Port Lincoln A17 09 Oct 1917 Hester Richards  387 Coventry St South Melbourne
RICHARDSON   * FRANCIS GORDON 20 Oct 1914 HMAT Euripides A14 12 May 1915   * Mr Francis G & G Richardson  81 Richardson St Albert Park
RILEY THOMAS HENRY HARTLEY 07 Sep 1916 HMAT Port Sydney A15 16 Oct 1917 Mr J W Riley 137 Mills St Albert Park
RING WILLIAM JOHN 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 26 Sep 1916 Mr John Mill King 260 Bridport St Albert Park
ROBINS HENRY P 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 03 May 1917 Mrs Annie Josephine Robins 12 Neville St Albert Park
ROBINSON CHARLES STANLEY 29 May 1916 HMAT Medic A7 15 Jun 1917 Mr J H Robinson 89 Hambleton St Middle Park
ROSS WALLACE      23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 17 Nov 1916 Mr A Ross 25 Buckhurst St South Melbourne
ROWE LOUIS BERNARD 17 Apr 1915 HMAT Hororata A20 26 Aug 1915 Mrs Johana Rowe 8 Crown St South Melbourne
RUSSELL   * ROBERT 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 25 Apr 1915   * Mrs Horford 131 Cobden St South Melbourne
RYDER MAJOR WILLIAM 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 12 Dec 1917 Mr Charles Major Ryder 103 Wright St Middle Park

Go to top

S

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
SADLER ARTHUR WILLIAM 21 Mar 1916 RMS Malwa 04 May 1917 Mrs Ellen Saddler 172 Canterbury Rd Middle Park
SALTAU   *   ? VICTOR LESLIE 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 10 May 1915   * Mrs Lydia Cora Saltau 134 Gladstone St South Melbourne
SALTAU   ? BRIAN JOHN 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 15 Mar 1917 Mr J Saltau 146 Gladstone St South Melbourne
SALWAY WILLIAM   08 May 1916 HMAT Demosthenes A64 25 Oct 1917 Mrs Arabella Salway 58 Wright St Middle Park
SANDBERG JAMES HERMAN 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 24 Jul 1916 Mrs B Johnson 118 Danks St Albert Park
SANDFORD CLIFFORD 28 May 1915 HMAT Persic A34 01 Apr 1917 Mabel Sandford 85 Park St South Melbourne
SANDFORD JOHN EWART 18 Nov 1915 HMAT Wiltshire A18 15 May 1917 Miss Ellen Sandford 49 Foote St Albert Park
SCHILLING STANLEY W 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 03 Aug 1916 Christian & Harriet Schilling 547 Montague St  Albert Park
SCOTT JAMES 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 17 Sep 1917 Mrs A Reeves 62 Cecil St South Melbourne
SEELEY THOMAS 09 Nov 1915 HMAT Wandilla A62 15 Sep 1917 Charlotte Seeley 84 Gladstone St  South Melbourne
SENIOR HARRY 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Borda A30 17 Aug 1918 J Hawthorne 92 Harold St  Middle Park
SENNITT ALFRED J 04 Apr 1916 HMAT Euripides A14 01 Sep 1918 John Paul & Harriet Sennitt 39 Harold St  Middle Park
SEXTON GEORGE L 28 May 1915 HMAT Persic A34 21 Mar 1917 Thomas Sexton 8 Greig St Albert Park
SHARP HENRY G K 05 Jan 1916 HMAT Afric A19 21 Jul 1916 Mr Thomas Sharp 21 Park St South Melbourne
SHEEHAN FRANK 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 19 Jul 1916 Mrs Annie Monaghan 23 Lyell St South Melbourne
SIBLY RICHARD O 10 Nov 1915 HMAT Ascanius A11 26 Sep 1916 Elizabeth Sibly 6 Victoria Pl South Melbourne
SIM ANDREW  05 Oct 1915 RMS Moldavia 14 Nov 1916 Mrs Isabella Sim 21 Thistlethwaite St South Melbourne
SLATER HENRY M 04 Aug 1917 HMAT Themistocles A32 03 Oct 1918 Mrs Caroline Louise 232 Ferrars St South Melbourne
SMAIL   ** ROBERT      03 Aug 1908 RAN 1911 HMAS/M 'AE 1' 14 Sep 1914 ** Mr Robert Sherrif Smail 14 Danks St Albert Park
SMITH CHARLES 26 Nov 1915 HMAT Commonwealth A73 04 Oct 1917 George Smith 21 Alfred St  South Melbourne
SMITH CHARLES C 05 Aug 1915 HMAT Ballarat A70  30 May 1918 Elsie Smith 24 Merton St  Albert Park
STAINROSE ALBERT 10 Sep 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 25 Sep 1917 Mrs M Stainrose 24 Ross St South Melbourne
STAPLETON WILLIAM J 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 13 Sep 1917 Mrs B Lewis Stead St Albert Park
STAVELEY WILLIAM G 28 Jan 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 12 Nov 1916 Mrs J Staveley 23 Tope St South Melbourne
STEPHENS HERBERT J 22 Dec 1914 HMAT Berrima A35 03 Dec 1916 Kate Alice Stephens 23 Cobden St  South Melbourne
STEPHENSON CLIFFORD 20 Aug 1915 HMAT Kyarra A55 09 Nov 1916 Mrs A Stephenson 403 Coventry St South Melbourne
SULLIVAN EDMUND J 23 Nov 1915 HMAT Ceramic A40 02 Sep 1916 Mr John Sullivan 364 Albert Rd Albert Park
SUTHERLAND PERCIVAL 28 Jan 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 29 Mar 1918 Mrs M J Sutherland 12 Dorcas St  South Melbourne

Go to top

T

 SURNAME  NAME  DATE OF EMBARKATION  SHIP  DATE OF DEATH  NEXT OF KIN  ADDRESS
TAYLOR EDWARD P 3 Jun 1916 HMAT Persic A34 Mrs Lydia Bradley `````````````
TAYLOR JOHN G 08 Feb 1916 HMAT Warilda A69 29 Jul 1916 John Taylor 96 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
TAYLOR LESLIE J 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 05 Aug 1916 Mr Edward Taylor 87 Hambleton St Middle Park
TAYLOR LESLIE V 29 Sep 1915 RMS Osterley 17 Apr 1918 Mary Taylor 351 Moray St  South Melbourne
TAYLOR LEO J
THOMAS HERBERT R 10 May 1915 HMAT Ulysses A38 05 Aug 1916 Mr W H Thomas 238 Danks St  South Melbourne
THOMAS LESLIE G 13 Mar  1918 HMAT Nestor A71 30 Sep 1918 Miss Ethel Thomas 81 Dundas Pl  Albert Park
THOMAS REGINALD N 10 May 1915 HMAT Euripides A14 27 Aug 1916 Henry and Jane Thomas 45 Eastern Rd South Melbourne
THOMPSON VICTOR A 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 05 May 1917 Mr George Thompson 12 Howe Cres  Albert Park
TIMBS HENRY WM 07 Mar 1916 HMAT Wiltshire A18 10 May 1917 Henry and Elizabeth 90 Wright St  Middle Park
TOBIN FRANCIS E 03 Jan 1916 HMAT Kyarra A55 11 Apr 1917 Mrs Katherine Tobin 14 Page St  Albert Park
TOOTELL ALFRED E 24 Aug 1916 HMAT Anchises A68 30 Aug 1918 Mrs Margaret Tootell 98 Albert Rd  Albert Park
TOPEN JAMES 26 Aug 1915 HMAT Anchises A68 17 Sep 1917 Mrs S Topen 99 Moray St  South Melbourne
TORBITT ROBERT T 21 Oct 1914 HMAT Orvieto A3 10 Aug 1918 William and Mary Torbitt 196 Gladstone St  South Melbourne
TOUT JOHN H 03 Jun 1916 HMAT Persic A34 20 Sep 1917 Mrs Mary Ann Tout 26 Law St  South Melbourne
TOWERS GEORGE W 25 Feb 1915 HMAT Star of Victoria A16 01 Dec 1917 Mrs G Towers 128 Victoria Ave  Albert Park
TREGLOWN ALBERT A 28 Jul 1916 HMAT Themistocles A32 03 May 1917 Jane Elizabeth Milne 424 Dorcas St South Melbourne
TRELOAR LESLIE 01 Apr 1916 HMAT Suffolk A23 26 Oct 1917 Mr W Treloar Glover St  South Melbourne
TROTMAN GEORGE L S 02 Oct 1916 HMAT Nestor A71 17 Apr 1918 Sanders and Annie Trotman 173 Kerferd Rd  Albert Park
TURNBULL JAMES F 11 Oct 1915 HMAT Nestor A71 06 Sep 1916 Mrs Catherine Turnbull 45 Howe Cres  Albert Park

Go to top

  • W

  • I WANT TO